MedReviews Logo
Dr. Petr Melikov

Dr. Petr Melikov

Senior neurologist, prominent headache specialist and passionate Migraine advocate

Neurology
4.9

Recommended Reviews for Dr. Petr Melikov

ס.

, אריאל

4.9
''Professional and to the point, he carefully examined the medical material and conducted an assessment of the existing limitations.

10/21/2026

Automatic translation


פ.

, תל אביב

5.0
''I have been treated by Dr. Melikov for about 3 years. After all the doctors failed to discover what was wrong with me, Dr. Melikov diagnosed the illness within seconds, sent me for a biopsy, and indeed that was exactly what it was. Always available, always effective, and provides service in an extraordinary manner. I highly recommend him. Worth mentioning is the new center, which is holistic. Excellent service from a wide range of fields and content experts who provide a truly effective holistic response. Thank you

09/28/2026

Automatic translation


מיכל

5.0
''An amazing doctor. Patient, professional, reassuring, thorough. Highly recommend

09/10/2026

Treatment type: Neurolog Consultation

Automatic translation


About Dr. Petr Melikov

Position

The founder of the Israeli Neurology and Migraine Clinic. Neurology consultant for Herzlia Medical Center.

Speciality

Diagnosis and treatment of the entire spectrum of neurological diseases with extraordinary expertise and experience in headache treatment.

Other Specialties

Neurological disability evaluation, neurological assessment for the social security, army and court.

Description

Dr. Melikov has been a senior neurologist since 2003. Professional, empathetic and attentive. A member of medical associations, including the American and the International Headache Associations. The founder of Israeli Neurology and Migraine Clinic and only offers advanced treatments used worldwide. Dr. Melikov is a professional speaker in the field of headache and migraine and is occasionally featured on TV and the radio to speak on the topic. As a specialist neurologist, Dr. Melikov diagnosis and treats various neurological diseases such as Epilepsy, Attention Deficit Disorder, Dizziness, Neuropathic Pain, Stroke, Parkinson's disease and other movement disorders, Alzheimer's disease and other dementias, and more in the sphere of general neurology.

Clinic Stuff

  • Dr. Melikov, senior neurologist, the founder and medical director of the Israeli Neurology and Migraine Clinic.

  • In the clinic you’ll find the best and most professional specialists in their field, using efficient and advanced types of treatment.

Professional Experience

  • Currently, a medical consultant for the Herzliya Medical Center.

  • The founder and the medical director of the Israeli Neurology and Migraine Clinic.

  • Senior neurologist with 20 years of experience in the field, worked as a specialist neurologist in public and the most prominent privite hospitals.

  • Completed the neurology residency at the Tel Aviv Sourasky Medical Center - Ichilov.

Publications

  • Co-founder of the calculator to predict the risk of a stroke for people with migraine with aura. The research was presented at the International Stroke Conference in Los Angeles 2/2020 and at the Israeli Neurologiacal Congress the same year.

  • Involved in clinical research, mostly in the field of migraine and cluster headache.

Education

  • Completed and recieved the medical degree at Privolzhsky Research Medical University, Russia.

  • Ph.D. in Neuroscience, in the sphere of Cerebrovascular diseases.

  • Obtained a postgraduate degree in Headache at Jefferson University, USA.

Membership

  • American, International and Israeli Headache Association.

Languages

  • Hebrew

  • Russian

  • English

Treatments

  • Innovative migraine, headache and facial pain treatment for such diseases as trigeminal neuralgia, cluster, tension and other types of headache.

  • Advanced treatment with BOTOX following the American Protocol

  • Innovative migraine treatment with oral gepants including NURTEC, UBRELVY, QULIPTA; subcutaneous monoclonal antibodies including AJOVY, AIMOVIG, EMGALITY; intravenous infusion include VYEPTI and more.

  • Innovative non-medication migraine treatments including NERIVIO, CEPHALY, GAMMA CORE and more.

  • Nerve block injection for headache, facial and neck pain.

  • Diagnosis and treatment for numerous neurological diseases, including Epilepsy, Attention Deficit Disorder, Dizziness, Neuropathic Pain, Stroke, Parkinson's disease, memory loss, Alzheimer's disease, neuropatic body pain, nerve numbness and more in the sphere of neurology.

  • Pain treatment with Medical Cannabis.

  • Diagnosis and treatment for Attention Deficit Disorder, including the assesment for recieving accomodations at school/university.

  • Urgent appointment within 1-3 days to perform an MRI, CT, PET CT, EEG, EMG examination and more.

  • Assistance with getting access to innovative migraine treatment such as BOTOX, GEPANTS, biological treatment thgrough public health care companies.

  • Neurological disability evaluation, neurological assessment for the social security, army and court.

Locations

Herzliya Medical Center, Hahoshlim 8, Tel Aviv

Media

Insurance Accepted by Dr. Petr Melikov

Private visit

עובד עם כל חברות ביטוח פרטי, גם ניתן לבדוק זכאיות להחזר כספי מול קופת חולים

Press - Dr. Petr Melikov

What symptoms precede migraine and how is it diagnosed?

What symptoms precede migraine and how is it diagnosed?

What symptoms precede migraine and how is it diagnosed?

Can migraine be treated without medication?

Can migraine be treated without medication?

Can migraine be treated without medication?

What are innovative types of migraine treatment?

What are innovative types of migraine treatment?

For many years, there was no effective treatment for migraine- one of the most prevalent types of headache. As a result, patients suffered long days of headache that had a profound impact on their lives.

Migraine affects 15 percent of the population and while there is treatment, it's not included in the Health Basket.

Migraine affects 15 percent of the population and while there is treatment, it's not included in the Health Basket.

Over a million people suffer from migraine, but only 15 neurologists specialize in migraine treatment in Israel.

Reviews of Dr. Petr Melikov (342)

Your trust is the most important thing so doctors can not pay to change or delete the review.

Overall rating of Dr. Petr Melikov

4.9

Based on 342 reviews

Show by medical issue or treatment type

ריקי רוט

, שערי תקוה

5.0
''After years of crazy suffering, numerous medications and side effects... I almost gave up Luckily, I found Dr. Piotr and discovered a truly expert doctor, a doctor with a big mind and out-of-the-box thinking Even after I didn't respond well to treatment, he didn't give up and suggested I try neurofeedback treatment with Dr. Irena Nathaniel After a series of neurofeedback treatments at the clinic with Dr. Irena, who is an amazing, professional, and dedicated doctor. I feel significant improvement, the treatment helped me and finally after years of difficulty things started to change for the better, Memory, concentration, planning and organization, and of course mood.. Sleep quality improved significantly and this is without sleeping pills, and most surprisingly, without noticing, I found that the need to smoke decreased significantly The most amazing thing is that this treatment is non-invasive, without medications and without side effects.. It's always nice to come to the clinic, the secretary is calm and smiling as if there are no worries in the world.. Background music, pleasant and positive atmosphere, and a corner with hot and cold drinks. Highly recommended!

07/05/2025

Treatment type: Adhd

Automatic translation


רוט

, שערי תקוה

5.0
''I came to Dr. Pyotr after years of suffering and ineffective medications. From the first meeting, I understood that I had found the right address. Dr. Pyotr is truly an expert (unlike other doctors for whom 'expert' is just a title). I discovered a doctor with out-of-the-box thinking, who offered solutions while providing detailed explanations of methods and treatment. He explained what is included in the basic health coverage and what to check regarding reimbursement in private health insurance policies. He sent me links including a detailed information booklet to read and understand. He was attentive, caring, patient, and available for questions and concerns. His team is amazing, the clinic has a good and calm atmosphere, there is a hot and cold drink corner. I highly recommend, Dr. Pyotr is a doctor worth every shekel, and if you have private insurance, it's even more worthwhile.

07/05/2025

Automatic translation


משה

, חולון

5.0
''I received perfect and professional service

07/03/2025

Treatment type: Neurolog Consultation

Automatic translation


ליאב

, הרצליה

5.0
''Dr. Melikov is highly professional, attentive, and courteous. The doctor professionally presented the existing options for migraine treatment and, based on his professional opinion, recommended the most appropriate treatment.

07/03/2025

Treatment type: Migraine Treatment

Automatic translation


טליה כהן

, חוחון

4.6
''Kind doctor. Listened to complaints and explained about future examinations. Said he would explain in more detail what it's about after I go through all the tests. Shook my hand at the end of the meeting and offered me a drink. Radiates cleanliness, professionalism, and reliability. I hope that at the end of the process I will know what I have and get relief for my problems. The secretaries are wonderful and provide service in a pleasant and reassuring manner.

07/03/2025

Treatment type: Neurolog Consultation

Automatic translation


ש.

5.0
''I came to Dr. Melikov's clinic after trying every possible migraine treatment, and nothing helped me. Dr. Melikov prescribed a medication that is not covered by health insurance but is perfect for me and solved my migraine problems. Dr. Melikov improved my quality of life and gave me hope after years of suffering. Thank you very much, Dr. Melikov!

07/02/2025

Treatment type: Migraine Treatment

Automatic translation


hadas

, נס ציונה

5.0
''Was attentive and courteous, explained in a structured and pleasant manner

06/26/2025

Treatment type: Migraine Treatment

Automatic translation


ז'אנה

, אשדוד

5.0
''Attentive and very patient doctor. I am very satisfied. I received a professional explanation. Quick and courteous service.

06/26/2025

Treatment type: Neurolog Consultation

Automatic translation


שלי

, אריאל

5.0
''Excellent and fast service!

06/26/2025

Treatment type: Neurolog Consultation

Automatic translation


שולמית ניצן

, קרית אתא

4.8
''Be polite and to the point

06/24/2025

Treatment type: Neurolog Consultation

Automatic translation


......

Frequently Asked Questions

Which treatments by Dr. Petr Melikov have the most reviews?

Treatments with the most reviews for Dr. Petr Melikov on MedReviews: Neurolog Consultation - 130, Migraine Treatment - 92, Adhd - 34.

Which health funds and insurance plans does Dr. Petr Melikov work with?

Dr. Petr Melikov works with: Private visit. We recommend confirming coverage and any co-payment with your health fund or insurer before your visit.

What phone number can I use to contact Dr. Petr Melikov?

You can contact Dr. Petr Melikov by phone: 055-4548636.

Where is the clinic of Dr. Petr Melikov located?

The clinic of Dr. Petr Melikov is located at Hahoshlim 8, Tel Aviv.

What are the specialties of Dr. Petr Melikov?

The clinic of Dr. Petr Melikov specializes in Neurology, Medico-legal reports.

In which languages can I receive service from Dr. Petr Melikov?

Dr. Petr Melikov provides service in the following languages: Hebrew, Russian, English.

How can I book an appointment with Dr. Petr Melikov?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Petr Melikov via 055-4548636 or by email.

Book an Appointment

The service provided through the website is not a medical service. Documentation and sensitive information should only be given to doctors.

About

MedReviews is Israel's most advanced and reliable doctor index, centralizing information and verified reviews on doctors and clinics. Part of Israel's leading review site group, we connect patients seeking quality medical care with top recommended doctors. We achieve this through rigorous verification technology ('crowd wisdom') and advanced filtering mechanisms, providing full transparency in the medical world and enabling informed choices.

Disclaimer

The information and content displayed on this site is intended to provide informative information and expressive opinion on behalf of third parties only they are not a substitute for professional medical advice and should not be relied upon as such advice. Any use of the information on the site requires examination and verification with the relevant parties. Use of the site and its contents is the sole and complete responsibility of the user

MedReviews 2026 Copyright
CallEmailInfoReviews