MedReviews Logo
Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Back and Spine Surgeon

Orthopedics Spine
5.0

Recommended Reviews for Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

אילנה שידלובסקי

4.9
''Pleasant manners, attentiveness to the patient, steady hands and promising achievements

07/20/2026

Automatic translation


ד''ר קארן בר און

, תל אביב

5.0
''I underwent surgery on my cervical spine, and as a physician, I researched the type of surgery most suitable and most advanced for me, and also consulted with colleagues in the United States about the most recommended procedure. I met with all the specialists in the field across the country before making a decision, and I did not choose Dr. Barbalak by chance. Beyond being a pleasant person, he was the only one who offered me the most advanced and appropriate surgery for my condition. The surgery was a great success, and today, five months after the operation, I am living almost without pain and without any concern about disability (which was my greatest fear). The team accompanied me with sensitivity and kindness throughout the entire process before and after the surgery, and I could not be happier that everything went well and I have already returned to sports and completely to normal life!

07/16/2026

Automatic translation


אור סורילוב

5.0
''Dr. Eyal Barbalak truly saved my life, and I will never forget him. I had an L5 disc herniation that was causing severe pain in my right leg. I was suffering immensely and had seen 4 surgeons before him, but something did not feel right to me. The moment I came to Eyal, I immediately knew that he was the one I would have the surgery with, and it was the best decision I ever made! Eyal and his team are amazing, and if you are in the same situation I was in, do not hesitate. I highly recommend him — there is no one like Eyal! ♥️

07/08/2026

Automatic translation


About Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Position

Director of the Department of Orthopedics at Hiller Yafe Medical Center

Speciality

Orthopedia

Description

Dr. Berhbalk is a leading specialist in the field of spinal surgery, head of the orthopedic department and director of the spine unit at the Hillel Yaffe Medical Center. Dr. Behrbalk performs operations of all types, including complex spinal surgery, orthopedic surgery in children and oncological spinal surgery . Dr. Behrbalk has specialized in orthopedic surgery at the Tel Aviv Medical Center (Ichilov) and has worked for about a year as a senior physician in the spinal cord unit at the Tel Aviv Medical Center. And spinal surgery, Queen's Medical Center, Nottingham, England (England's largest back unit and one of the largest He has been working as a Senior Spine Consultant at the Queen's Medical Center in Nottingham, England, as a Senior Physician at the Center for Learning and Spine Surgery, UK Dr. Behrbalk is a leading spinal surgery researcher, lecturer at professional conferences in Israel and abroad, Dr. Barbelak writes legal medical opinions in the field of spinal surgery and is recognized for consultation by all private insurances and has surgery agreements with some of them.

Professional Experience

Education

Languages

  • Hebrew

  • English

  • Hungarian

  • Russian

Locations

Rapaport 3, Tel Aviv

Media

Insurance Accepted by Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Harel
Ayalon
Phoenix
Clal Insurance
Menora
Migdal
Maccabi Zahav
Maccabi Sheli
Meuhedet Adif
Meuhedet C
Leumit Silver
Leumit Gold
Private visit
Bituach Yashir
AIG
Dikla

Press - Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

Reviews of Dr. Eyal Behrbalk (321)

Your trust is the most important thing so doctors can not pay to change or delete the review.

Overall rating of Dr. Eyal Behrbalk

5.0

Based on 321 reviews

Show by medical issue or treatment type

מתיס וולפרם

, אור עקיבא

5.0
''I had a back operation of the narrowing of the canal, suffered a terrible period of pain that no medication had helped, recommended me to Dr. Eyal Barbelk, and from his first visit, I knew that I had chosen the right doctor, an amazing, patient person, explaining the problem to the patient and how to solve it In order to obtain a different quality of life, From the moment I arrived at the Herzliya Medical Center, and until I left, at every stage I was accompanied by Dr. Ayah, a pleasant man who gave the patient an atmosphere of confidence that you were in good hands, and indeed he could be relied upon without any doubt, guiding the patient on every move in the surgery and afterwards . I would like to say that you do not meet a great doctor, a great expert who saves patients from being confined to a wheelchair, "the right treatment and great success, so my wife, my children and I thank him and the medical staff for their care and attention throughout the treatment.

08/15/2018

Automatic translation


מרסל אל גזר

, אשדוד

5.0
''Very pleased, answered every question quickly and pleasant to talk to him, I went to a number of doctors but he was the most professional, I just wanted to do the operation with him and I am very pleased with the results of the operation and bless him every day. Recommends.

08/09/2018

Automatic translation


ניסים אלימלך

5.0
''Dear Dr. Eyal, I have had a successful back surgery and I am very grateful to you and warmly recommend your treatment for your appreciation and appreciation for your attitude and caring and your knowledge and your humanity.

06/10/2018

Automatic translation


דניאל דורית יהודית

4.5
''I was very pleased with the treatment and surgery of Dr. Barbelk. I had spinal surgery due to fracture in L2. While the criticism was very nice and answered all my questions. The treatment at Hillel Yaffe Hospital in the Department of Orthopedics A was also very good

06/07/2018

Automatic translation


קראוס נפתלי

, קיבוץ המעפיל

4.6
''About two months ago, I underwent a lower back surgery. The surgeon was Dr. Eyal Barbelk, the pain, the chronics stopped, I did not take medication, my quality of life improved very well, and the treatment was very good, I recommend to those suffering from chronic back pain. Barbelak works in Hillel Yaffe.

06/03/2018

Automatic translation


גילה קראוס

, קיבוץ המעפיל

4.9
''About a month and a half ago I underwent an emergency disectomy surgery at Hillel Yaffe Hospital in Hadera, by Dr. Eyal Brablek. I would like to mention the professional and warm treatment of Dr. Barbelk and the dedicated treatment as soon as possible. I know that this is not at all obvious and that time is of great importance in this context. The operation was successful with short hospitalization and subsequent rehabilitation. Like a magic wand, the pain that accompanied me for three years, with a great deal of pain and anti-inflammatory drugs, disappeared. I have to say that since the operation I have not taken any of these medications and my quality of life has improved greatly. The period of recovery has not yet ended due to the short time after surgery, but the direction is clear. Thank you, Dr. Eyal, for the professionalism, dedication, encouragement and light (which is also a large part of the treatment and unfortunately, sometimes forgotten by some of the medical staff). Which will continue to help so many other people. Bless your hands !!!

06/03/2018

Automatic translation


דרור חיים

, חדרה

5.0
''We would like to mention Dr. Barbelk as a physician who treats the patient first, his personal and recreational attitude is also projected to the rest of the department staff. In addition, an expert in back surgery helped me improve my quality of life, and at the age of 77 restored my quality of life. I go without a stick, can fly again to the sand and conduct a normal life. A top doctor. On this man it is said, and rightly so - "supports falling and ascetic subordinates" a doctor is now a professor is another will - and in the meantime is a magician.

05/28/2018

Automatic translation


כבוד הרב תנעמי משה

5.0
''In my opinion, Dr. Eyal Barbelk is one of the greatest specialists in back and spine surgery, if not the largest one. The treatment was very professional and Dr. Barbelak was very kind, and I highly recommend anyone with spinal problems to get to see if there is a need to undergo surgery with Dr. Barbelak.

05/22/2018

Automatic translation


חני

5.0
''Dr. Barbelk operated on my back after a disc herniation, and I was very happy that I chose him because I had a lot of apprehension. I was very scared. But I trusted him in surgery and that's the most important thing for anyone in this situation. I give the highest score to Der Brablek and thank him for the amazing support throughout the process.

04/16/2018

Automatic translation


ברג יעקוב

, קיבוץ מענית

5.0
''Dr. Barbelk is an excellent physician, professional, attentive and patient, and from the moment I arrived at him, we debated together for a long time whether to perform the surgery. Sent me to alternative treatments to help the pain I suffered. Unfortunately, the treatments did not help and we decided together on an operation. Dr. Barbelk shared the risks and complexity of the operation with me, and I decided to do the surgery. The operation was in the cervical spine and I suffered very strong pains in my hand. Today, a month and a half after the surgery, I am a new person without pain. Dr. Brabelk is not only a professional and excellent doctor, he is a friend who is careful to talk and explain everything at eye level, thanks to this attitude, there is a sense of security and a lot of joy in the heart. Jacob Berg

04/14/2018

Automatic translation


......

Frequently Asked Questions

What phone number can I use to contact Dr. Eyal Behrbalk?

You can contact Dr. Eyal Behrbalk by phone: 055-4548805.

What are the specialties of Dr. Eyal Behrbalk?

The clinic of Dr. Eyal Behrbalk specializes in Orthopedics, Orthopedics Spine.

In which languages can I receive service from Dr. Eyal Behrbalk?

Dr. Eyal Behrbalk provides service in the following languages: Hebrew, English, Hungarian, Russian.

Can I contact Dr. Eyal Behrbalk by email?

You can contact Dr. Eyal Behrbalk by email.

How can I book an appointment with Dr. Eyal Behrbalk?

You can book an appointment with Dr. Eyal Behrbalk via 055-4548805 or by email.

Is it possible to book a virtual appointment with Dr. Eyal Behrbalk?

You need to contact the clinic of Dr. Eyal Behrbalk to find out.

Book an Appointment

The service provided through the website is not a medical service. Documentation and sensitive information should only be given to doctors.

About

MedReviews is Israel's most advanced and reliable doctor index, centralizing information and verified reviews on doctors and clinics. Part of Israel's leading review site group, we connect patients seeking quality medical care with top recommended doctors. We achieve this through rigorous verification technology ('crowd wisdom') and advanced filtering mechanisms, providing full transparency in the medical world and enabling informed choices.

Disclaimer

The information and content displayed on this site is intended to provide informative information and expressive opinion on behalf of third parties only they are not a substitute for professional medical advice and should not be relied upon as such advice. Any use of the information on the site requires examination and verification with the relevant parties. Use of the site and its contents is the sole and complete responsibility of the user

MedReviews 2026 Copyright
CallEmailWhatsAppInfo