MedReviews Logo
Dr. Arnon Agmon

Dr. Arnon Agmon

Specialist in obstetrics and gynecology. Amniocentesis, chorionic villus sampling, nuchal translucency, fetal anatomical surveys, fertility ultrasound, Uterus and tubes contrast ultrasound (SIS & HyFoSy).

OB-GYN (Obstetrics-Gynecology)
5.0

Recommended Reviews for Dr. Arnon Agmon

טסי גולקמן

, פתח תקווה

5.0
''A nice and very patient doctor, he calmly explained everything with a smile. Thank you for everything.

10/23/2026

Automatic translation


ה.כ.ש.

5.0
''Polite and professional service.

10/14/2026

Treatment type: Amniocentesis

Automatic translation


ב.מ.

4.9
''Professional, calm, and patient

10/09/2026

Treatment type: Amniocentesis
Dr. Arnon Agmon

Dr. Arnon Agmon

Thank you very much for the review

10/10/2026

Automatic translation


Show more reviews

About Dr. Arnon Agmon

Position

Senior physician at Kaplan Medical Center

Speciality

Ultrasound in obstetrics, gynecology, and fertility

Description

Dr. Agmon is a specialist in obstetrics and gynecology and a senior physician in the ultrasound unit at Kaplan Medical Center. Previous positions include director of the Lev Tel Aviv Women’s Health Center of Clalit Health Services; head of the ultrasound field for the Tel Aviv–Jaffa district of Clalit Health Services; senior physician in the ultrasound unit at Ichilov Lis Maternity and Women’s Hospital at Tel Aviv Medical Center. Dr. Agmon provides consultations, nuchal translucency examinations, early and extended anatomical surveys, and targeted scans. He performs advanced fertility ultrasound examinations, including 2D and 3D ultrasound, ultrasound imaging of the uterine cavity and fallopian tubes, at the Women’s Health Center in Ramat Aviv. Surgical procedures such as amniocentesis, chorionic villus sampling, and surgical and pharmaceutical pregnancy termination are performed by Dr. Agmon at private hospitals in the Tel Aviv area.

Professional Experience

  • Residency in obstetrics and gynecology at Kaplan Hospital until 2006

  • Senior physician at Ichilov Hospital until 2014

  • Director of the Lev Tel Aviv Women’s Health Center until 2022

  • Senior physician at Kaplan Medical Center

Education

  • Bachelor’s degree in Biology

  • MD degree

  • ACLS certification in the USA

  • Board-certified specialist in obstetrics and gynecology

  • Advanced studies in ultrasound in obstetrics and gynecology

  • Master’s degree in Business Administration

Membership

  • Israeli Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology

  • International Society of Ultrasound in Obstetrics and Gynecology

  • Israeli Medical Association

Languages

  • Hebrew

  • English

Treatments

  • OBGYN consultation

  • Nuchal translucency

  • Early anatomical survey

  • Extended anatomical survey

  • Fetal organ targeted scan

  • Fetal weight assessment

  • 3D uterine imaging

  • Ovarian reserve assessment by ultrasound

  • IUD removal under ultrasound guidance

  • Amniocentesis

  • Uterine evacuation (surgical and pharmaceutical)

  • Saline Infusion Sonography (SIS)

  • Hysterosalpingo-foam sonography (HyFoSy)

  • Advanced fertility ultrasound

  • Medical termination of pregnancy

  • Third-trimester scan

  • Chorionic villus sampling

Surgeries

  • Amniocentesis

    • Chorionic villus sampling

      • Surgical termination of pregnancy

        Locations

        Women’s Health Center, Entrance B, 3rd floor, 43 Brodetsky Street, Tel Aviv

        Monday

        16:00 - 22:00

        Friday

        08:00 - 12:00
        TLV Medical Center, 15 HaBarzel Street, Tel Aviv

        Thursday

        15:30 - 20:00

        Monday

        08:00 - 12:00

        Media

        Insurance Accepted by Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Private visit
        Menora
        Ayalon
        Phoenix

        Consulting physician for Phoenix Insurance Company

        Dr. Arnon Agmon's photo gallery

        Dr. Arnon Agmon | OB-GYN (Obstetrics-Gynecology) #1
        Dr. Arnon Agmon | OB-GYN (Obstetrics-Gynecology) #2
        Dr. Arnon Agmon | OB-GYN (Obstetrics-Gynecology) #3
        Dr. Arnon Agmon | OB-GYN (Obstetrics-Gynecology) #4

        Press - Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Hysterosonography examination

        Hysterosonography examination

        Hysterosonography explained: what the test involves and what the physician sees

        Extended nuchal translucency

        Extended nuchal translucency

        Today it is possible to detect fetal abnormalities already at the nuchal translucency stage. Here, I explain on extended nuchal translucency scans.

        The differences between public and private fetal anatomical surveys (standard vs. extended)

        The differences between public and private fetal anatomical surveys (standard vs. extended)

        The differences between the various anatomical surveys that can be performed at weeks 19–25

        What can be examined in amniocentesis

        What can be examined in amniocentesis

        Common tests performed on an amniotic fluid sample

        Amniocentesis at any age and in any pregnancy?

        Amniocentesis at any age and in any pregnancy?

        The science behind the question of whether amniocentesis should be recommended to everyone

        Fertility ultrasound

        Fertility ultrasound

        Which conditions can be detected and which tests are included under the term “fertility ultrasound”

        Virtual reality goggles, anxiety, and pain during amniocentesis

        Virtual reality goggles, anxiety, and pain during amniocentesis

        Is amniocentesis painful and what is the connection to virtual reality goggles

        Reviews of Dr. Arnon Agmon (1308)

        Your trust is the most important thing so doctors can not pay to change or delete the review.

        Overall rating of Dr. Arnon Agmon

        5.0

        Based on 1308 reviews

        Show by medical issue or treatment type

        מיי יעקובזון

        , תל אביב

        5.0
        ''Dr. Agmon has been accompanying me for my third pregnancy with responsibility, dedication, and care. I have the freedom to contact him at any hour of the day on any topic or matter. He is excellent. ☺☺☺

        02/07/2018

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you very much for the warm review, Dr. Agmon

        04/04/2018

        Automatic translation


        אביטל

        5.0
        ''Dr. Agmon was wonderful, patient, kind and thorough, addressing every detail and explaining to us exactly every moment during the examination. We felt that we were in good hands, I highly recommend.

        02/07/2018

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you very much for the feedback, good luck with the continuation of your pregnancy. Best regards, Dr. Agmon

        02/07/2018

        Automatic translation


        אנונימי

        5.0
        ''We had an early systems review with Dr. Agmon. He was very professional and at the same time very friendly and patient. We felt that the examination was very thorough and he tried to be as gentle as possible. I highly recommend Dr. Agmon.

        02/06/2018

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you very much for the feedback and good luck with the rest of the pregnancy. Best regards, Dr. Agmon

        02/07/2018

        Automatic translation


        לסרי לירז

        5.0
        ''A professional doctor and charming person with patience for detailed explanations

        01/31/2018

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you for the feedback. Best regards, Dr. Agmon

        04/04/2018

        Automatic translation


        סיון בכר

        5.0
        ''Dr. Agmon is very pleasant, calming and professional. The examination went smoothly and quickly :)

        01/31/2018

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you very much for the feedback, good luck going forward

        01/31/2018

        Automatic translation


        אני מגל

        , תל אביב

        4.9
        ''Highly recommended, although I did not undergo May Shapir, but a thorough examination full of explanations, patience, and above all a good and warm feeling

        01/31/2018

        Treatment type: Pregnancy Followup
        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you very much for the warm feedback.

        01/31/2018

        Automatic translation


        רינת קרמצר

        , גבעתיים

        5.0
        ''I conducted a systems review and was impressed that the doctor is very professional and thorough in examination, provided me with answers to all my questions and organized things for me. Additionally, the doctor is pleasant and patient, giving a good feeling.

        01/30/2018

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you very much for the review, much success and good health. Dr. Agmon

        01/30/2018

        Automatic translation


        הדס ג ר

        , תל אביב

        4.9
        ''The explanations before the acupuncture were clear and satisfactory. Dr. Agmon conveyed calmness and tranquility throughout the entire process. The acupuncture itself went smoothly. I recommend.

        01/28/2018

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you very much for the feedback, good luck going forward. Dr. Agmon

        01/29/2018

        Automatic translation


        אנונימי

        , תל אביב

        5.0
        ''I highly recommend Dr. Agmon. I had an amniocentesis performed by him and he was professional, reassuring and spoke at eye level. Even after the examination he provided telephone support in case of emergency and performed a follow-up examination to ensure that everything was in order. Recommended

        01/28/2018

        Treatment type: Amniocentesis
        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you very much for the feedback following the amniocentesis. Good luck

        04/04/2018

        Automatic translation


        גומפלסון ג׳סטין

        , תל אביב

        5.0
        ''I visited Dr. Agmon for my first pregnancy and initial ultrasound examination. He provided excellent assistance and addressed all of my inquiries. He is the most professional physician I have encountered in Tel Aviv. I would strongly recommend him.

        01/23/2018

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Dr. Arnon Agmon

        Thank you very much for your kind review

        01/23/2018


        ...

        Frequently Asked Questions

        Which treatments by Dr. Arnon Agmon have the most reviews?

        Treatments with the most reviews for Dr. Arnon Agmon on MedReviews: Amniocentesis - 1025, Nuchal Scan - 84, Fetal Late Ultrasound Scan - 75.

        Which health funds and insurance plans does Dr. Arnon Agmon work with?

        Dr. Arnon Agmon works with: Private visit, Menora, Ayalon, Phoenix. We recommend confirming coverage and any co-payment with your health fund or insurer before your visit.

        What phone number can I use to contact Dr. Arnon Agmon?

        You can contact Dr. Arnon Agmon by phone: 055-4319101.

        Where is the clinic of Dr. Arnon Agmon located?

        The clinic of Dr. Arnon Agmon is located at 43 Brodetsky Street, Tel Aviv.

        What are the specialties of Dr. Arnon Agmon?

        The clinic of Dr. Arnon Agmon specializes in OB-GYN (Obstetrics-Gynecology), Gynecologic Ultrasound.

        In which languages can I receive service from Dr. Arnon Agmon?

        Dr. Arnon Agmon provides service in the following languages: Hebrew, English.

        How can I book an appointment with Dr. Arnon Agmon?

        You can book an appointment with Dr. Arnon Agmon via 055-4319101 or by email.

        Book an Appointment

        The service provided through the website is not a medical service. Documentation and sensitive information should only be given to doctors.

        About

        MedReviews is Israel's most advanced and reliable doctor index, centralizing information and verified reviews on doctors and clinics. Part of Israel's leading review site group, we connect patients seeking quality medical care with top recommended doctors. We achieve this through rigorous verification technology ('crowd wisdom') and advanced filtering mechanisms, providing full transparency in the medical world and enabling informed choices.

        Disclaimer

        The information and content displayed on this site is intended to provide informative information and expressive opinion on behalf of third parties only they are not a substitute for professional medical advice and should not be relied upon as such advice. Any use of the information on the site requires examination and verification with the relevant parties. Use of the site and its contents is the sole and complete responsibility of the user

        MedReviews 2026 Copyright
        InfoWhatsAppEmailCall